Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML Link Won't Click

Posted on 2013-02-03
8
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
On this page, http://goo.gl/m4jxR, the follow on tumblr link below the video on the left won't click for some reason. Seems to be setup fine. Anyone seen this before or know how to fix it?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 38849596
Have you tried removing the class "white" or renaming it to another class name (instead of something that is also a color name)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 38849598
Yes, no luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 38849603
Your class creator_left is the cause of the issue.  Digging deeper.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 38849607
It is the width attribute in the creator_left class (in style.css) that is having an issue (now, it could be due to an interaction with another class).  Renaming "width" to "width_old" solves the issue, although the layout isn't desirable.  But at least you know have a starting point to resolve.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38849616
The code for the link looks like it should work, but the tagging on the page is really screwed up with 19 validation errors.  Until the code is error free there is very little point in trying figure out what is wrong with code that should work, but doesn't.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38849702
Several of your 'div's are not where you think they are and the one with 'bottom_container' is covering your Tumbler link.  'div's that have no content of their own except for other 'div's can have no height or not follow other div's in position.  Sometimes have to add <br clear="all" /> after them or do the equivalent in CSS.  I think that's what is happening to your page.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38849718
Yep,  Basically it is not clickable because it is hidden from the mouse.

Cd&
0