Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 CAS Role State transition to Normal to Failed state of transition

Posted on 2013-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-15
I'm getting this from our CAS Exchange Server

Service Details:
Event Log Module Status: 0
 The Last Record Number of the eventlog type that current event entry belongs to: 0  # of duplicate events: 3
 Source: MSExchange ActiveSync
 Category: Server
 Event ID: 1016
 User (If Applicable): N/A
 Computer: MKVMMX01.MK.LOCAL
 Event Description: Exchange ActiveSync has encountered repeated failures when it tries to access data on Mailbox server [MKVMMBX02.MK.LOCAL]. It will temporarily stop making requests to the Mailbox server for [60] seconds to reduce load on that server. This delay may occur if the Mailbox server is overloaded. If this event is logged frequently, review the Application log on this server and the Mailbox server noted above for other events that could indicate the root cause of performance problems.
Additional information:
"serverFQDN=MKVMMBX02.MK.LOCAL
Error 0:
0
Comment
Question by:hugomac8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38850746
I'd check disk space on the mailbox server
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugomac8
ID: 38852913
Disk Space is fine, C Drive has 91 gb free & D Logs drive has 13gb free. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38854015
unless it is really frequent I wouldn't worry about this, it does show on exchange every now and then but it doesn't really affect user experience
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854407
in which case it is one of the other causes of back pressure

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201658(v=exchg.141).aspx
0