Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boot Partition over 2.2TB Limit

Posted on 2013-02-03
15
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
I have a computer with a RAID array composed of many hard-drives equaling 4.8TB. My motherboard is an Asus Maxiumus IV Extreme with EFI and I'm using the onboard RAID. I'm trying to install Windows 7 x64 SP1 Professional to the RAID array to use it as my primary boot partition. From what I read is this possible due to the fact I have EFI on my motherboard, Windows 7 x64 Professional and the latest drivers.

Windows refuses to install on the hard drive, what can I do to remedy this? Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:pcdepotdirect
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38849640
I would get a SSD drive and install the OS on that use your raid for important data.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38849649
you have to initialize the drive as a gpt partition not a mbr partition. Your windows disk has 2 boot partitions and you should use the efi boot partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcdepotdirect
ID: 38851275
trgrassijr55:
This client already has these drives and is looking for a combination of space and speed. He doesn't have any important files and wipes Windows frequently. This is a gaming computer.

ve30fa:
How would I initialize the disk as GPT?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38853230
boot from the EFI windows 7 boot loader, you will have set this explictly in your boot options or on my machines f8 brings up the choose boot disk option.

at the very first screen hold down the shift key and press f10 this will bring you to  a command prompt
diskpart
list disk
sel disk xx where XX represents the # from list disk
clean
exit

Continue on with installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcdepotdirect
ID: 38855914
I'm having an issue explicitly having it boot to the DVD using EFI. I don't know whether it does this by default and I can't seem to find any setting to make it do it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38855954
When you power cycle the computer hit the key that says boot options.

Does your cd\dvd drive show in the list? if so select it and boot the dvd.

Thats the windows 7 dvd installation right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcdepotdirect
ID: 38856067
I can boot to DVD no problem. But when you say boot to DVD using UEFI I'm not certain I'm doing that.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38856133
Ok if you can boot from the dvd then do so.

when the windows screen appears showing you language  click next

then click repair your computer

then select command prompt

next follow the instructions that ve30fa showed above
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 38858285
...but do some more with diskpart. So far, the steps don't change the volume type to GPT.
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297800
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcdepotdirect
ID: 38861642
When following:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297800

I get to step 4 where I type in "new GPT" and it says thats not a valid command. Grrr.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 38861688
Sorry about MS, they did not try their howto, I think.
Use the command "convert gpt" after select disk x.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pcdepotdirect
pcdepotdirect earned 0 total points
ID: 38868515
I figured it out. My motherboard has 2 SATA controllers. One SATA Controller with RAID with 4 x 3GBs and 2 x 6GBs and another SATA controller with 2 x 6GBs.

I set the 6 Hard Drives up on one controller using RAID 0 for a total of 5.5TB. I had to use an external DVD drive to be able to using UEFI when booting into the Windows disk. For whatever reason the DVD drive won't only boot into UEFI if it was plugged into the same SATA controller with the Hard Drives. If it was plugged into the other SATA controller it would not have "UEFI" infront of the boot string.

Once in the Windows installer I loaded RAID drivers and simply selected the 5.5TB drive and it installed to it with no issue.

Thank you for all your help.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38871052
I told you you had to use the EFI boot and it would work fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcdepotdirect
ID: 38883787
Depending on your particular configuration some options will change.
0