Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Outlook 2010.  I have a folder that has a couple of messages, and I wish to send all the messages in this folder to a reciepient.  What is the best way to send them in a batch either as one attachment or as a zip.  I have winzip also.
Please give me the steps.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Brown earned 668 total points
ID: 38851018
You could select all the messages in that folder and then hit the Forward button on the Home Ribbon.  That's probably the easiest way.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 664 total points
ID: 38851094
I would say simply Get this Folder data into a PST and then detach that PST from outlook .... once done Winzip\7Zip and then simply send it as an attachment

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 668 total points
ID: 38852785
Depending on how many, you could also start a new message and then drag/drop the messages you want into it. Use Ctrl+click for multiple selections, or shift+click to select a range.

If the files are large and your zip program support OLE, you might be able to do the same dragging operation into a ZIP file. Then attach and send that.

Keep in mind that many email servers limit the size of the message. So if the resulting message is going to be larger than, say 25Mb or so, check with the recipient to see if they have a limit on attachment size.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38853127
Thank u everyone for your inputs.  They are excellent suggestions.
0