Solved

Group Policy and Authenticated Users

Posted on 2013-02-03
3
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
Hi guys,
I want to apply a group policy to one user only.
In the Security filtering section of the group policy, it has the authenticated users there by default.
Should I remove this group, and then add the specific user to that security filtering section, or is it safe to leave the authenticated users group there.
This user is in an OU with 100s of other users.
I just want to make sure that the other users in this OU dont get the gpo.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Zenvenky
Zenvenky earned 140 total points
ID: 38850073
This is bit tricky. However are there any other policies are getting applied on this OU. If your answer is yes, then you have to be very carefull do not change anything "Authenticated Users".
Instead take that single user out of OU and create new policy to give permissions that you want to give.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 38850154
Removing the "Authenticated Users" group from the Security Filtering section and adding a dedicated security group instead is basically the only way to apply a GPO to a user selection inside of an OU.
And even if it's currently only a single user, you should still create a dedicated group "GPO-Apply-<ThatCertainGPO>" or whatever, add the user account to this group, and add this group to the GPO's security filtering. That way, the configuration is basically self-documenting; in addition, the time will come when a second account needs this policy applied as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jaihunt
Jaihunt earned 160 total points
ID: 38850810
Hi

You can create a Group and add all users in that group except the one user who requires the group policy.

Go to the policy in GPMC and Delegation --> Advanced -->add the Group -- in Permissions Select Apply group policy check deny.

It will Deny Group policy applying to all the users in the Group. In future if you need any changes you can modify to the Group.

Thanks
Jai
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is my first article in EE and english is not my mother tongue so any comments you have or any corrections you would like to make, please feel free to speak up :) For those of you working with AD, you already are very familiar with the classi…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now