[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2003 DB's dismounted

Posted on 2013-02-03
7
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
users Unable to send or receive any email - Effecting all users in Mexico

-      I checked and found that one storage group having 2 databases are dismounted state .
-      While mounting the DB’s error code c1041724  , with some error data displayed
-      I tried to dig from event viewer , but no luck not able to find proper event to find out the issue
-      Check the log drive spaces ¿ enough space is there
-      Then check the status of the both the Databases  , it states “ Clean shutdown”
-      Then cut and move the log files of the Iberoamerica storage group   and try to mount the stores , and  the DB’s got mounted
-      After I checked from server end  event Id 9518  was generated as per the database outage time .

attaching the event
Excha-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Buntyquest
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38849954
Here you go .... Sequence of Logs for this SG had Expired

MSExchangeIS 9518 (0xfffffddc): Exceeded the Maximum Number of Transaction Logs Available for this Storage Group
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266925%28v=EXCHG.80%29.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830408

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38850195
The way to resolve this problem (and stop it happening again) is to perform an exchange aware backup of the database and log files, then once the backup has completed, the logs will get purged and the store should not suffer this problem again.

Manually moving the log files as you have been doing is not the correct way to resolve this issue as you are not resetting the log file number being used and thus you are reaching the limit of the log file numbering by doing so.

The hotfix in KB830408 isn't going to help you if you are running at least Exchange 2003 SP1 or higher as it is included in SP1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buntyquest
ID: 38862136
this is the warning it will trigger in event  before dismount the database


http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2008/07/23/3405885.aspx 

In the latest revisions for Exchange 2000 and 2003, we added some fixes to warn you of this impending problem and prevent it from occurring. Store will warn you when you are nearing the end of the log sequence with the following event:

Event Type: Warning
Event Source: ESE
Event Category: Logging/Recovery
Event ID: 514
Description: Information Store (2748) SG2: Log sequence numbers for this instance have almost been completely consumed. To begin renumbering from generation 1, the instance must be shutdown cleanly and all log files must be deleted. Backups will be invalidated.
If you have databases in Storage Groups that have been online contiguously for several years, you should be monitoring your transaction log sequence and the Application Log for this event. When you see this, it's time to reset the transaction log sequence.
Notice that if you miss the ESE 514 warning your databases will dismount and generate the following events:
Event ID: 1159
Event Type: Error
Event Source: MSExchangeIS
Event Category: General
Description: Database error 0xfffffdf9 occurred in function JTAB_BASE::EcEscrowUpdate while accessing the database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (SERVER)".
Event ID: 9518
Event Type: Error
Event Source: MSExchangeIS
Event Category: General
Description: Error 0xfffffddc starting Storage Group Path_of_Storage_Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store. Storage Group - Initialization of Jet failed.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38862983
Did you read my earlier comment before you closed the question?

Presumably you are not backing up the server using an Exchange aware backup program, which would reset the log file numbers.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buntyquest
ID: 38876093
Hi Alan

what is Exchange aware backup program , how it works ?

thanks
Bunty
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38876429
Exchange aware backup is one that can understand the Application and take Online backups and all Logs to purge

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38877116
If you don't have one - you might want to take a look at BackupAssist as it is reasonably priced, very versatile and works extremely well.

http://www.backupassist.com/index.html

Alan
0