[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Services - Printer Configuration (Server 2008 R2)

Posted on 2013-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
I am somewhat new to RDS, so wanted to ask what the best scenario might be for deploying printers on LAN and locally connected printers.
We have a number of VMs running variety of Server OS, and option to have a physical server if need be.
We would like to have a default printer set to internal printer on LAN, but still mapping form local for those Users working away from office and have special requirements.
Group Policy? Which settings and which values? Where to install the Local Printer - RDS or other Server?
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 1500 total points
ID: 38849771
printer redirection works great if there is no driver issue. there are several GPO settings related RDS printing. best way is read & understand.

Group Policy Settings for Remote Desktop Services in Windows Server 2008 R2
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791928(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754699.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753853(v=ws.10).aspx

also look at this Windows Server 2008 R2: Print Driver Isolation
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2009/10/08/windows-7-windows-server-2008-r2-print-driver-isolation.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38850028
Thanks upalakshitha.

I have a good understanding on GP and drivers, but cheers for the links. I am interested more with printers connected to same LAN as client computer.
What is configured?
Option 1. Install Printer on Print Server and Share to RDS Server. Then any sessions will pickup these network printers on RDS Server
Option 2. Install Printer on RDS Server, then any sessions will pickup these local printers on RDS Server.
Option 3. Something else?

User v Computer GPO Deployment?

Set Default Printer - GPPreferences?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38850055
you do not need to install printers on RDS server, but drivers should sometime.
as an example if your client workstation uses a printer installed on his cmputer, when he connects to RDS session it should redirect if drivers are ok. that means same drivers should have installed on both sides to printer redirection work. you can use EasyPrint driver too. but as i've seen & most complain it is slower than original driver. so i suggest you to disable try first easyprint driver GPO & use original driver.

users can print to localy installed network printers on RDS server if they like. you have nothing to do with it other than installing it & printer redirection no need at this situation.

consider remote user wants to print to his local printer in RDS session, then printer redirection is very usefull & easiest method to do

read above links. printer driver isolation is very important
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Flipp
Flipp earned 0 total points
ID: 38853010
Thanks again.
Definitely using re-direction for locally attached printers, coupled with Easy Print
Installed printers on existing VM Servers - future plans will see an older physical server being recommissioned as a Utility Server for Printing and WSUS. Server 2012 not compatible with some printers yet so had to use our Mail Server on Server 2008 for printing.
Default Printer set using Group Policy Preferences
I prefer to install Printers on Computer Policy, but in some circumstances there are requirements for some Users to have access to some Printers, in which case we deploy on User Policy
Have not deployed Printer Driver Isolation this time round, but will consider :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38870846
Thank you for your feedback.
0