Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtuatualize existing windows 2000 server

Posted on 2013-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Greetings,

I have a win 2000 server running an important mssql application on ageing hardware in my office.  I have used vmware fusion to to run a few virtual windows 7 machines in a mac office.  My question is can I use vmware workstation to virtualize my existing win 2000 server on some more up to date hardware?


Thanks very much.

Sky
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 1000 total points
ID: 38849930
Absolutely! Workstation 9 will handle it fine, but you should consider The free version ox ESXI 4 or 5 if you have a 64 bit hardware.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38850158
Yes, you can use VMware products to virtualise Windows 2000.

The biggest issue though will be finding the correct version of the software which supports the P2V for Windows 2000, because support has been removed in the later software versions of VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0, so try version 4.0 or 3.0.

see my EE Articles for hints and tips

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38850311
you may be better doing a backup of the server first just in case

see

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/389765

I think you need vmware standalone converter v4 for server 2000

is the licence oem then you will need a new licence imho
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 38850710
Thank you very much.  I will review this info.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38851060
see

http://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/releasenotes_conv40.html

definitely supports 2000 server as long as its sp4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 38905753
Thank you very much.  There is a lot to learn in this area.  I greatly appreciate your expertise.
0