Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reconnecting to OneNote Notebooks

Posted on 2013-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
Hi;

I have been using Onenote for a few months now and syncing the files using my hotmail account. I had to reinstall my OS but made sure to sync my online notebooks. Now that I have reinstalled I have signed in on Onenote but cannot see my old notebooks. Can anyone assist?
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Brown earned 700 total points
ID: 38851810
I would suggest that you go to your Skydrive and open your OneNote Notebooks from there Online and then using the Open in OneNote command, Open them in the version of OneNote on your machine.

I find that this is the easiest way to get them open.  Once they are open they stay open in your OneNote Program until you choose to close/disconnect them.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 700 total points
ID: 38851925
Also try copying to the local machine where the One Note documents normally sit. That also may force the sync to take place.

I sync my own One Notes between two computers with a third party tool and the notes appear on both computers just fine wherever I change them.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 38865694
Thank you
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38865896
@mavcom - You are most welcome and I was pleased to help you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0