Solved

about SQL server 2008 R2 SP2 CU4 installation.

Posted on 2013-02-03
8
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
The CU4 has the following component:

1) SQLServer2008R2-KB2777358-x64.exe
2) sqlncli.msi
3) rsSharePoint.msi
4)MasterDataServices.msi

do anyone one of your tried that before and know which one should be deploy, I just deploy all of them and it seems that only item 1 is needed, am I right?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
deviprasadg earned 300 total points
ID: 38849940
sqlncli.msi - Microsoft® SQL Server2008 R2 Native Client
rsSharePoint.msi - Microsoft® SQL Server® 2008 R2 Reporting Services Add-in for Microsoft® SharePoint® Technologies 2010
MasterDataServices.msi  - Master Data Services

Looks like you have to use SQLServer2008R2-KB2777358-x64.exe if you need the CU4 for SQL Server instance alone.

Refer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822499
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38850053
yes,

so there is no need to apply the rest of them ?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 200 total points
ID: 38854386
if you use just sql server=-- > there is not need to apply the rest of them
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38901112
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38901113
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38901182
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38901193
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38928828
I just install the SQL server component.
0