Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Allow a user to create a new item in a SharePoint list but not to view, edit, or delete any existing items

Posted on 2013-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-05
I currently have a SharePoint list that allows users to do the following:

1. Click the “new” button and add information to a set of custom properties I have associated with the list.
2. View all items in the list in the list view.
3. Edit items in the list view
4. Delete items from the list view

This was built on the Small Business Server 2003 http://companyweb and eventually migrated to a standalone SharePoint foundation 2010 server.
 
My goal is to expose #1 to external partners. I will create an active directory login for each one of them. I’d appreciate feedback on how to allow them to create a new item in the list view only. I don’t want to allow them to do any of the operations listed in 2-4 above or really anything else other than creating a new form.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Julian123
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38850902
You will need to create custom permission group, where you will need to spcify different level of permission settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
khanalprajwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 38851189
You'll have to define a new Permission Level. Below steps should help you add a new Permission Level -

1. Go to: http://your_sharepoint_url/_layouts/addrole.aspx
2. Give a name and description of the permission level you're about to create
3. From 'List Permissions', check 'Add Items'
4. Select other permission levels as required and click 'Create'.

Now, when you add a user, you can assign him/her the permission level you've just created.
0