Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Failed Hard Drive

Posted on 2013-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a DELL optiplex 760, that has a desktop chassis, that was running windows XP SP3.  The user apparently kicked it, and it fell over onto its side (not a long fall, I am told).  Now the PC will not boot, and does not see the Hard Drive at all (It is a SATA drive).  I tried reconnecting the sata cable on the drive and the motherboard, as well as reconnecting the power connection.  It still will not see the drive.  I checked in the BIOS as well.

In any event, there is data I am trying to recover from it.  I have used a USB connecting cable, to try and plug it into a working PC, to try and copy the files from it.  I have used these cables many times before, (one data and one power cable) in situations where a drive appears to have failed, to recover files, and it has worked, but not this time.

The drive seems to hum, and click for about 15 seconds, and then quit on me, after being connected.  It does the same thing when I disconnect it.  When it it plugged in windows does not recognize it, and I even went into 'disk management', but there is no sign of windows recognizing it.

Is there any hope to get data off this drive.  Anything I could attempt?  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:redemption7
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 1000 total points
ID: 38849918
Well, you can carefully tap the top of the drive when it's plugged in; with a bit of luck, the read/write heads are only stuck. I have been able to revive a drive before that way.

If the computer was on while it was falling, there is a good chance though that the drive was physically damaged. Maybe even the bearings in the drive. If that is the case, your only hope is to send the drive to a company that specializes in forensic data recovery and that could be pricy (I'm talking around 4 digits).

You can always try to diagnose further what the sounds might indicate though. Have a look at this site:

http://datacent.com/hard_drive_sounds.php
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38850105
The "Click" usually means the drive is really dead and nothing you can do. Also, if the BIOS doesn't even see it that is bad (have you tried connecting it internally to another PC to see whether the BIOS sees it there?

Get a new drive and restore the data from the backups.

If there are none (how careless!!!!), then the data isn't worth the price for recovery anyway, but f really needed you'd have to send it to a professional agency and get a quote.

http://gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38850127
if the drive is not seen in the bios - no software will help, or can help; period
you can try voodoo style things : tapping, putting in the freezerfor a couple of hours, and running around it. sometimes these methods work - in most cases not - but you've got nothing to loose - if you have decided you don't want to pay for a recovery service

in case you try a recovery service, contact several, and ask for their policy and fee; many have a NO recovery - no fee policy
here a couple of links: (gillware , as mentioned above, has a good name)
http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html                        data recovery Company
http://www.gillware.com/                                 "           "                   "
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "                   "
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wshty
ID: 38850149
in addition to all the advices from above i'd suggest that you train your user how to properly use a pc.
harming a pc is never the answer ;-)
SCNR

regards
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38851271
If you really need data from it then use some professional recovery service.
Otherwise the drive is bad and you need consider getting some backup software for future possible issues like this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:redemption7
ID: 38902922
thank you
0