Solved

Delete the computer name from domain

Posted on 2013-02-03
12
736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi,

I have accidentally deleted user computer name. Now i cant able to login to the computer
its says" The security database on the server does not have computer account for this workstation trust relationship"

I have create the same computer name in the domain.. but i cant able to login

can u please help
0
Comment
Question by:kbmsudha84
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:coraxal
ID: 38849933
Unfortunately, that will not work as the SID (Security Identifier) is not the same, even though the user/computer name is the same.  I didnt quite understand whether or not the computer object or the user account object was deleted. However, in any case your best bet will be to restore from an AD backup. Depending on the application that you use to backup AD, your options to restore will change. For example, if you use native Windows backup utility you'd have to go through an authoritative restore process as outlined in this good article http://www.isaacoben.com/2009/07/04/performing-an-authoritative-restore-for-active-directory-deleted-objects-or-containers/
I know applications such as Symantec offer different ways in which to perform the same. So, bottom line, you have to restore the object from a backup set. Or, if you deleted the computer account, and assuming it's not a critical business-line machine, you could disjoin and rejoin the AD domain. This will create another instance of the computer object in AD, which will allow you to login without problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbmsudha84
ID: 38849983
Hi,

I can understand.. I can rejoin the pc to domain again. the problem is i cant able to login into that computer..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:coraxal
ID: 38849989
Then you'd have to restore the compute object from an AD backupset if you want to continue logging into AD from that computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbmsudha84
ID: 38849997
can you please explain me that how to do the computer object backup from AD?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenvenky earned 500 total points
ID: 38850063
It is nothing bur the secure channel between Server and the Workstation is broken. You need to unjoin and Rejoin the machine to fix this issue. If you are referring to Windows 7, then disable basic firewall and join machine it to domain.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbmsudha84
ID: 38850074
Hi,

I am keep telling here that.. i am not able to login into that PC.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wshty
ID: 38850131
why are you not able to login to that pc? log in on the local computer, not the domain (does the pc not have a local administrator account? - you could change that with "hirens boot cd" for example and activate the admin account)
login with "computername\administrator" and rejoin the domain.

regards
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38850234
yes, login to the computer using local admin account and rejoin it to domain but remove the computer object in AD before you do so.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38850301
Unplug the network cable and turn off the wifi if any

You should now be able to login as a domain user/admin (their credentials remain cached )
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbmsudha84
ID: 38853495
The problem is i forgot that user password and user left from office
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wshty
ID: 38854194
then download hirens boot cd or equivalent and reset the password with live cd

OR try calling the user..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38854234
No you mis-understand me (Assuming you know your domain administrator username and password

Unplug the network cable and turn off the wifi if any

You should now be able to login as the domain admin (their credentials remain cached )

otherwise follow wshty options
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Powershell script update 2 30
Multi Azure tenant question 7 44
Folder NTFS Permissions 14 69
Password Expiry 9 19
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now