Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MacBook Lion OSX Reinstallation

Posted on 2013-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
I undertook the deinstallation/reinstallation process of my Mac Lion on my Macbook Pro 2009. The system started to download all need components from the internet and after it was complete, it automatically restarted itself and here becomes the problem; after restart it opens up to blank white page showing the sign of being working and that’s it. I left it for around 12 hours and nothing happened. I searched the internet a bit and I was advised to click on command and R and then turn on the device. I did so and the installation wizard popped up but it came up with an error  message. I am stuck there now, and I cannot go any further.
0
Comment
Question by:F_A_H_D
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38850682
So what is the error message, pray tell?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38850734
what happens if you reboot with SHIFT key held down. Safe mode that it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38854498
rr
ERROR


please help
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854509
Did you use the DiskUtility to check the disk first?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38854583
Yes. When I click on it, it asks me to unlock it and when I put the password to unlock it, it disappears.
0