Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NDR: 5.4.6 SMTP; 554 5.4.6 Too many hops after removing the Authoritative domain

Posted on 2013-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,903 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
What could be the case for the NDR above,

NDR: 5.4.6 SMTP; 554 5.4.6

can anyone please explain to me why is that happening ?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 1000 total points
ID: 38850225
Copy and paste internet header of original email here to see the actual hops of the message -

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/EmailHeaders.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38850602
Look do a Tracert to the Domain and you would know .... its simple if for some looping the email cant reach the destination in 30 hops if i am right it will fail

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38866519
Thanks !
0