Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add To favorites is not working

Posted on 2013-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
I have an issue with Add to Favorites, when I open internet explorer and go to a website then try to add it to favorite, it DOES NOT open up that window where to enter name and click OK.
it also does not add the link to favorites.

Any help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 668 total points
ID: 38850140
Try to load ie with no add ons and see if there is change

Start >All Programs >Accessories >System Tools >then click on Internet Explorer (No Add-ons)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 668 total points
ID: 38851366
What antivirus program you using?

Possible that it is blocking this.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 38851780
jskfan--Is this something new?  Try a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

A workaround might be to right click a blank spot on the webpage and click "Add to Favorites...".  
Another way to access is to click Control+D.
Try these so we know the extent of the problem.

And a fix might be
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itprogeneral/thread/e8a37956-fc72-4626-9143-9fd77a8b5a07  (Of course you will not use fix #1 from Novak Wu)
or
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie9-windows_7/add-to-favorites-function-does-not-work-anymore/eafe0571-c2a0-4f23-8705-d16423767ebe

Be aware of the effects of a Reset
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

You have not told us what version of IE you are using.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38904404
I will try your suggestions later...Thank you
0