[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Redirection

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I have a Server 2008 terminal server and client machines that are windows 7 these are laptops that are used remotely, they are using a kyocera FS-1320D printers setup as individual a4 and a5 printers but only 1 physical printer, when connecting to the terminal server it only redirects the default printer e.g If A5 is default will redirect this and not the
A4 printer

I have checked the settings and group policy and cant find any reason as to why only the default printer is redirected instead of all printers
0
Comment
Question by:ace360
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vin_shooter
ID: 38850962
Hi, while taking RDP of the terminal server follow the below actions,

After typing mstsc click ok A pop-up window will open to enter computer name in that window you'll be able to see Options button click on it then click on local resources tab->then enable the check box for printers under local devices and resources.

Now you will be able to see all the printers in the terminal server session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ace360
ID: 38851945
Hey There

That tick box is checked but still only redirects a single printer being the default and i need it to redirect all active printers even if its not the default

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 38882220
I have always had issues with remote and local printers using RDP.  I finally settled on a product called Net2printer RDP.  It is easy to set up and has yet to not work for me reliably.  I have been using it about 10 years.
0