[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

reinstall of access 2010 slider control not working

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I had to reinstall office 2010 in win 8 as when i opened access it said no resources. Now my standard ms active x sliders dont work when i put the mouse over them it says : the expression mousemove you entered as the event property setting produced the following error: there was an error loading an active x control.

the references are attached.

i am not sure which i might be missing unless its something else.
ee.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38850312
is the windows fully up to date alongwith office 2010.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38850556
I don't see a reference to any ActiveX controls in your references image. You'd have to reference whatever libraries are necessary to support that control. Find a copy of the database that does work, and compare the references in that db to the one that is faulting.

Please also note that there are very few controls actually compliant with Access 2010 (and none of those are provided by Microsoft). Using ActiveX controls in Access is risky, and can ultimately result in problems that are not resolvable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38850564
is it fully uptodate the answer is unknown, windows reports no updates available but "trust no one"
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38850585
it was acting up I have had to insert a new control and that has done what it needed.
0