Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

isa 2006 slowness

Posted on 2013-02-04
17
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-16
ISA 2006 browsing and slowness i using as firewall , caching and proxy
0
Comment
Question by:bandar m
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38850309
1. have you tried restarting it.
2. do you have the right rules setup.
3. what kind of traffic is ISA piping?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandar m
ID: 38850331
yes i restated the server but still slow browsing
i allow all outbound traffic to external network
using to internet access

in future i will using it to control internet access but the slowness
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38850376
It could be from the ISP side, had you checked directly without ISA ? or contacted the ISP ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bandar m
ID: 38850751
from  real ip of ISP speed is very good no slowness
but behind ISP server our internal network from ISP server itself slow browsing  

I have xeon prosscor  and 4G ram
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 38851964
Is this a virtual machine or a physical server, if it is virtual give it a second processor at least.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandar m
ID: 38851977
physical server
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 38851994
OK - but with a single processor?
How many people are passing through the proxy?


Is this a new symptom that has recently started?
Can you validate your basic setup through this article?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Windows_Security/A_1477-Configuring-ISA-2004-2006-Forefront-Threat-Management-Gateway-for-basic-networking-and-DNS-settings.html

Also, have you run the best practice analysrer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandar m
ID: 38853770
this is my server
Processor: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU            5140  @ 2.33GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
Memory: 4094MB RAM

i have 200-400 internet user
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 615 total points
ID: 38853791
You haven't answered the questions but with 200-400 people I would expect two processors in the box; effectively one to deal with the OS and the second to deal with the firewall/proxy requests. I assume you mean 4 cores within the one CPU... not going to cut it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandar m
ID: 38853810
i just run best practice analyzer
. and there is some error and warning
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 38853818
Deal with those then also run up the performance counters - what loadings do you see when the box is behaving normally/slowly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandar m
ID: 38858584
my i internet speed from isp dedicated lines 70Mb

this is my error in  best practice analyzer

i tested my speed by  ftp file with my isp the download between 4-6 MB
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 38865149
Great - so fix those errors then let's retry. many of those conditions will impact performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandar m
ID: 38866960
i fines with that errors  but
should i block in isa server  NetBios Name Service this attack or what

and
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Microsoft Firewall
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      15103
Date:            2/8/2013
Time:            9:13:33 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ISA-INTERNET1
Description:
ISA Server detected a land attack on Internet Protocol (IP) addressx.x.x.x.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
 which that ip for my internal NIC network
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 38867113
If you have setup the box correctly, netbios will not be enabled on any of the ISA nics.
If you have received the land-attack message, to be blunt, you should not even be connected to the Internet as you obviously have an issue on the internal side.

Deal with whatever machine has the offending IP address THEN look at ISA again; the problem may be elsewhere!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandar m
ID: 38867175
I would like to thank you for your interaction
I'm new in the online section in my organization
 This ISA is intended by someone else will try repair errors

Do you have the best experiences for ISA
Or why not build a new ISA I have a server did not use the same specifications as the old server
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandar m
ID: 38867711
hi i gust stop  land attack on Internet Protocol by disable NetBios on my internal network card
0