Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Email Code

Posted on 2013-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hello

Can someone help me with a quick outlook vba to send email automatically at 7 am the next day/date? Is that possible within the limits of outlook?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TazDevil1674
TazDevil1674 earned 400 total points
ID: 38850288
You could use VBA and a scheduled task?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TomRScott earned 1600 total points
ID: 38850322
Are you sending the same message or messages each day or are you withholding messages from one day and releasing them the next morning.

If you are talking about a simple message another way is to use "blat" which works from the command line and is very reliable.  You would then just use the normal windows scheduler and batch scripting if much is needed.

 - Tom
0