Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 mail forwarding to extern address

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have a exchange 2007 server with domain.
I want to forward my intern mails to my extern mail address .is it possible with a domain user?
my be with rules on the outlook but there is no extern address defination possibility.
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38850293
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38850296
is it possible witout exchange server ? in outtlook 2007 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38850300
i try to forwarting ..
 myinternmail@ourdomain.com to myexternmail@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 1000 total points
ID: 38850355
Create your external email as a contact in outlook then write a rule to forward to that

Needs to be  a server side rule in exchange
Otherwise it only fires when outlook is open
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38850605
Yes you should be but this should be enabled on Exchnage as well for allowing emails to External forwding

- Rancy
0