[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 DataCenter on VMWare

Posted on 2013-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
We have a Windows 2008 R2 DataCenter licence. Would we have unlimited virtual Windows 2008 R2 on WMWare operating system?

thank you for your time
SG
0
Comment
Question by:Lucane
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38850346
Yes, you would have unlimited virtual licenses on VMware.

see here
http://www.microsoft.com/Licensing/about-licensing/virtualization.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:millardjk
ID: 38854712
Yes and no. "A" Datacenter license (for 2008 R2) is a single processor (ie, socket) license. On a host with one (1) CPU, you may run as many VMs as the hardware (and hypervisor) can support in an "unmetered" fashion, regardless of the number of "cores" present on the CPU die.

However, if you have a host with two (2) or more CPU sockets populated, there's no legitimate way for you to run "on only half" the system: you must acquire an additional Datacenter license for compliance.

And that's the other part... Depending on your avenue of purchase, that Datacenter license may or may not be accompanied by the rights to a) run alternate editions of the OS (eg, standard or enterprise), b) run alternate versions of the OS (eg, Server 2008, Server 2003 R2, etc) in any arbitrary edition, or c) migrate VMs from one Datacenter-licensed host to another appropriately-licensed host (Datacenter or not) any more frequently than 90 days.
0