Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FROM COMMANDLINE PRINTING A WORD/EXCEL AND EMAIL DOCUMENT

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Using VB6  I need to shell a commandline prompt to print 3 types off documents
without interference off user,  meaning:  enter docu name , enter , and print right away

docu type would be Excel , Word or Outlook Email
0
Comment
Question by:BIAPRO
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38850356
You can launch the prints from VB6 directly. Are you sure that you need to use a command line?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
karunamoorthy earned 1500 total points
ID: 38850529
I am giving you example for printing WORD document from command line .....


"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\WINWORD.EXE" test.rtf /q /n /mFilePrintDefault /mFileExit

The /q option tells Word not to display the splash screen and /n tells it not to load a new default document.

Similarly you can try for excel and others...
Have a nice day!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 38850571
ok if this "  You can launch the prints from VB6 directly. Are you sure that you need to use a command line?"   is possible , how to ?
0