Solved

Windows 2012 DataCenter and VMWare

Posted on 2013-02-04
2
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
IF we are to purchase Windows 2012 DataCenter would we have unlimited virtual Windows 2012s on VMWare operating system?

Thank you for your time
SG
0
Comment
Question by:Lucane
2 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, Windows 2012 Standard Licensing does not give you unlimited licenses (VMs).

see here
http://www.aidanfinn.com/?p=13042

https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/windowsserver2012.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, but you are restricted to two physical processors.
0