Solved

access db corrupt in specific directory

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi experts, here's a strange (at least for me) problem:

The problem occurred when i copied an access db (about 630 mB) from a local disk to a specific directory on the server. The local db was not corrupt but the copy on the server was. The copy of the local db to a another directory on the server was not corrupt. but when i move the correct db from the 'other' directory to the specific directory, it is corrupt again.

so:

db on C:\ copy to ......server\DirA\Dirb                        -----> copy is corrupt
db on C:\ copy to ......server\DirA                                -----> copy is not corrupt
drag db from server\DirA    to ......server\DirA\DirB  -----> moved db is corrupt

any ideas? Is this a windows- or access issue???
0
Comment
Question by:corhaveman
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 200 total points
ID: 38850348
Are the user rights the same on both? Is there any compression on one and not the other?

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 100 total points
ID: 38850352
Try to copy the file back - from the "bad" directory DirB to a "good" directory.

If it still is bad, something happens to the file during the initial copy.
If it is good, something happens when Access connects the file in the "bad" directory DirB.

In any case, this sounds like a file server issue not related to Access.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 100 total points
ID: 38850856
I've seen that happen with buggy NIC drivers.  Also, check anti-virus on the server and turn it off as a test.

Last, zip the DB, copy and un-zip.  See if it still gives you a problem.

Jim.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 100 total points
ID: 38856492
Backup all of the files in the "bad" directory. Delete the bad directory, recreate it and try copying files to the directory.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 200 total points
ID: 38857492
The other thing to keep in mind is the total length of the directory path name and filename. TRhese should not exceed 255 characters. Access can have problems resolving anything longer than that.


Kelvin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:corhaveman
ID: 38864169
Hi Guys,

For some reason the problem solved itself a few days later. I have have no idea what caused the problem. Thanks for the suggestions. I divided the points.
0