Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS 3.0 not downloading KB2794119

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I want to deploy KB2794119 which MS release recently. MS even released the following article:

 Description of Software Update Services and Windows Server Update Services changes in content for 2013 .

In this article, KB2794119 was added to WSUS inventory on Tuesday, January 22, 2013
no matter what I'm trying to do, this and other KB's in the above link were not yet synchronized to my WSUS server.  I have tried to cleanup the WSUS content DB and reconfigure again "Product and Classifications" with no success.
I've checked All Classifications.

Anyone know how force WSUS to get his patch?
10x in advance
0
Comment
Question by:omry
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38850878
run wsusutil checkhealth what results do you get?

HAve you checked your synchonzation

Where is your content folder? have enough disk space?

also

http://systemscenter.ru/smsv4.en/html/2eb31e4c-4a0e-49b0-842d-65d1609107ec.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:omry
ID: 38850953
thanks for your reply

wsusutil checkhealth report that WSUS is working correctly.
last synchronization report 80 new updates but KB2794119 is not among them
content folder is locally - no storage issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38850976
try running wsusutil reset
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38852663
Do you have "Update rollups" checked??

have you tried to import it into wsus??

http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Search.aspx?q=KB2794119
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:omry
ID: 38853929
Thanks dstewartjr,
I've managed to import this update to wsus. now waiting to wsus agents discovery
0