Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chrome problems

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I used to use the Chrome browser very successfully but recently its been freezing on both my computers (PC's)
I am using win XP SP3
Today I decided to uninstall and reinstall chrome.
To reinstall I found a couple of likely pages

https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/chrome/browser/?installdataindex=nosearch&hl=en-GB&brand=CHFX&utm_campaign=en-GB&utm_source=en-GB-oa-emea-uk-bk-bing&utm_medium=oa
and
https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/chrome/browser/index.html#eula
However when I click on download nothing happens although I can see the web finger.

Has anyone any ideas how I can get Chrome working again?
Many thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 800 total points
ID: 38850550
Hello

It seems to have a problem right now, download button does not work even via Chrome browser.
Try again later
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nirdeshsingh earned 1200 total points
ID: 38850562
Causes :
As you installed google chrome, some of the registry in windows also updated. So as you uninstall it, some of the registry component still active.

Solution :

There are many ways to do that...couple of them are following
1. First Try the link below
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=111899

2.You can remove Google Chrome like any other Windows program.First remove all addons of google chrome then Follow these steps:

A.Close all Chrome windows and tabs.
B.Go to the Start menu > Control Panel.
C.Click Add or Remove Programs.
D.Double-click Google Chrome.
E. Click Remove.

Click Uninstall from the confirmation dialog. If you want to delete your user profile information, like your browser preferences, bookmarks, and history, select the "Also delete your browsing data" checkbox.
3. Install Tuneup Utilities Software, there you will find an option to uninstall/remove a software completely to uninstall google chrome. It will clear all the entries from registry also.
http://www.tune-up.com/ (Trial Version)
4. You can use "Total Uninstaller"  to uninstall it completely
http://www.martau.com/  (Trial Version)


A good suggestion to you that go for any other browser for your windows XP or upgrade your service pack.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 38852241
Many thanks to you both
Kostasp was correct there was a problem with the pages and the superb help from nirdeshsingh was a blessing!
Many thanks again
John
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38852472
Glad to help John
0