?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Updates

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Hi

I have a SBS 2011 machine and it is asking to install Exchange update "Update Rollup 8 for Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1".

Question is:
Should I just download and go straight to Exchange SP2?
Should I hold off and just wait for SP3 and go straight to that?
Appart from a standard FULL backup of Exchange, system state, etc is there anything else i should do to prepair?
I hear these can take HOURS AND HOURS.  is this just something you have to factor in and live with?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:George-
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 38850558
I woud definitely go to Sp2

There are enough security fixes by now that I'd not wait for Asp3. You are already well behind on exchange security updates.

Having a backup is only have the battle. If you haven't tested your DR, having an update fail only to find out you can't restore your backup would be very bad.

Correct. Plan in the downtime and live with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George-
ID: 38850598
OK,

DR testing.  Do i need to do more than make sure i can restore a mailbox?  Should i create a second question for this?

Downtime - i know ts very hard to judge but can you guestimate a period of time for SP2?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38853216
Exchange 2010 SP2 basically reinstalls the product. You are looking at at least 30 minutes, probably longer. Reboot after the installation is complete. As soon as the installation has completed, install the latest rollup. That will take another 30 minutes or so, depending on the hardware and a reboot.
You can speed it up by disabling the two certificate revocation options in Internet Explorer.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 38853431
Exchange is ticpghtly coupled with active directory. For SBS, that means you are installing kvetching ON your domain controller. I'd make sure I had a tested and verified plan for performing a bare metal recovery should the worst happen, which honestly you should have anyways. Tornadoes and foods do happen.

I've found exchange installs to vary DRASTICALLY based on hardware and existing database size. Half hour...three hours...even saw one take six hours on a 70gb database stored on 7200RPM SATA drive on a lower end server processor. So no, no reliable estimate for time.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:runleveltech
runleveltech earned 500 total points
ID: 38853526
I have installed SP2 on 6 sites the past month.   My average is 2 hours per install.

The only real issue I found after the upgrade is Scan to email on Xerox and other MFP's.

It seems to update the Content filtering in the Receive connectors on exchange.

We use Barracuda's on all our sites so we dont use MS spam at all and it has caused some issues.

Mostly no big deal, just install Rollup 5 v.2 after th SP2 and you will be up to date.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:George-
ID: 38908539
Thanks guys.
0