Solved

SSRS 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-02-04
17
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hello,

I'm trying to find the install that will install sql reporting services 2008 R2. I tried these links but all installs do not have SSRS service. I need it to be sql server 2008 R2. I choose the add new options to current install and do not see and SSRS option.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30438


I have the Server 2008 Reporting Services Configuration Manager installed but i dont have the services installed.  I looked in administrative tools in the control panel, services, and dont see the ssrs service running.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:michael1174
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 38850596
Search for the below keyword in the link you have provided to download either 64 or 32 bit version of SQL Express edition with Reporting Services.

SQLEXPRADV_x64_ENU.exe       1,008.6 MB       Download
SQLEXPRADV_x86_ENU.exe       894.1 MB       Download
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:michael1174
ID: 38850610
I downloaded them and chose to install new features and Ssrs was not listed. I had everything installed that was listed there already. What is the Name of the ssrs service in admin tools?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 38850628
SQL Server Reporting Services.
Kindly check whether SSRS is installed already by refreshing the list of services once in SQL Server Configuration Manager.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:michael1174
ID: 38850773
Nope,

When i load the config manager, and then goto the services i dont see anything related to reporting services.

My sql server instance is XPS15\SQLEXPRESS.  On the config manager, what do i put where it says XPS15.  When I click the find button I get errors.
2013-02-04-071343.gif
2013-02-04-071357.gif
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:michael1174
ID: 38850851
When i execute the SQLEXPRADV_x64_ENU.exe, I select add features to existing installation and then i get to select these features but they are all installed already and I dont see SSRS option.
2013-02-04-074622.gif
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38850886
please refer this before making download
http://forums.asp.net/t/1858961.aspx/1?SQl+2008+Express+Reporting+Services+Download

http://www.netwrix.com/download/documents/Configuring_Microsoft_SQL_Server_Reporting_Services_Technical_Article.pdf

download from
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=25174

installation guide

http://download.eiva.dk/online-training/NaviEdit%20Help/SQLServer2008ExpressInstallGuide.pdf

in this pdf at page no 8..findout the option for "Advanced"  instead "EXpress" and proceed ..
Hope u get the option of "Reporting services" in selection list in next panel
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:michael1174
ID: 38854362
On the installation type option on the install, I was choosing add features to an existing instance, and I did not see reporting services.  However, if I choose new installation or add features, i get the reporting services but it seems like it wants to add a new instance of sql server too, which I do not want.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38854394
you can update existing instance

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc281940(v=sql.105).aspx

refer topic : To install SQL Server 2008

          click New Installation or Add Features to an Existing Installation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:michael1174
ID: 38854459
Ok I choose new instance and only selected reporting services (I did not select database engine).  I looked at my services after the install, see attached pic.  I originally had sqlexpress as my database.  As you can see it has another instance of mssqlserver for the reporting services.

Are there suppose to be 2 instances of sql server, one for the database and one for the report server? Or should the sql server reporting services say sqlexpress?
2013-02-05-060015.gif
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38854574
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38854618
have you not got the screen as like in this to update existing instance  selection as like this

http://www.focalscope.com/resources/installation/Configure_an_Existing_SQL_Server_Instance.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:michael1174
ID: 38858552
Correct, when i select "new installation or add features to an existing installation", and i choose my existing sqlexpress, i dont see the reporting option to upgrade to.

I tried to just do an upgrade of existing of existing sql instance off of the main install menu and it says I'm updated.

This is frustrating, something i would think it would easy.  I must be doing something wrong.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:michael1174
ID: 38858772
I ran a repair and there were some errors, i search online and it said i need to remove the compact 3.5 sql server, so i did, re-ran the repair it successfully repair everything.

I'm looking at my installed sql server components, do you see any thing that may conflict? I remember originally installing sql server, I may of installed different versions.

My sqlexpress is installed at:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.SQLEXPRESS\MSSQL

I'm also attaching the sql server discovery report, which displays the version number.
2013-02-06-051723.gif
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:michael1174
ID: 38858775
here is the discovery report
Discovery-Report-for-Microsoft-S.txt
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 500 total points
ID: 38858904
do u have any database in sqlexpress instance? is it your system is local or Server..

If it's local ..take a back up of ur database in current instance.Delete that instance and make sqlexpress installation initially and make all needed settings including BI in that instance itself
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:michael1174
ID: 38859088
yes i think i'm going to take that route, just uninstall the current sqlexpress instance and everything related to sql server and then install the advance sql express with the ssrs and management options. At this point, i think its my only alternative.

I do have db's on sql express, i guess i just have the re-attach them afterwards....

it my local system first, but then i have to do the same thing to prod which is a vps...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:michael1174
ID: 38863223
Thanks for your help.  I uninstalled everything sql server, and then did a new install of advance sql server and everything installed successfully.  I just had to re-attch my existing db's, which where still in the same folder.

Thanks again.
0