Solved

Schedule VMware Converter

Posted on 2013-02-04
17
2,487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Hi All,

Is it possible to schedule VMWare converter?


I saw post 4 here.

After a little bit of research all I could find is a reference to VMWare Converter Enterprise here


many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, not any longer. You could do it with the old "plugin".

But it's no longer an option with the VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0.

I would recommend alternatives, but these are not free.

see my EE Article which lists commercial products.

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
Comment Utility
Which is the cheapest that allows scheduling?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
Comment Utility
What was the plugin called.  If I can get hold of it, does it still work?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No, it only works with vSphere vCenter 4.0, and was part of the integrated Converter in vSphere vCenter and vSphere Client, it went end of life.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
Comment Utility
Which is the cheapest solution?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
Comment Utility
Do VMWare have another product that can schedule the copy?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Do VMWare have another product that can schedule the copy?

No.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
according to this
http://communities.vmware.com/thread/431931
you still can get v4
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@IanTh you can still download the STANDALONE version, but the integrated version was only part of vCenter Server 4.0, which could be Scheduled as a Task.

The STANDALONE version has no command line, and cannot be scheduled!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
Comment Utility
I noticed there is the ability to schedule the stand alone as part of the wizard.

Does anyone know if where this info is stored?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
information will be stored in the jobs, in the XML files in the Convertor folder.

are you referring to Synchronization Schedule?

see here

http://www.viktorious.nl/2012/04/06/about-the-improved-synchronize-option-in-converter-standalone-5/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
Comment Utility
Yes the sync schedule.

Is it possible to schedule the re-sync using the info in the link you provided?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Sync schedule is scheduling the final sync between Physical and Virtual Host, it's not scheduling the start of the process, but rather the end of the process.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
Comment Utility
Oh, so you cant schedule the start time?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, not, VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 does not support this.

If you want to schedule P2V's during out of office hours, we can highly recommend.

NETIQ Platespin Migrate
https://www.netiq.com/products/migrate/

You can specify a time to start the P2V, and you can specify a time to "cutover" to the new VM, and it will handle all the conversion, shutting down of physical and starting of Virtual automatically.

So you could start the P2V at 6.00pm, with a cutover at 12.00am, and it will complete the intial P2V, and then sync changes, once conversion has been completed between physical and virtual, and then, finally cutover/switch to virtual version at 12.00am.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
Comment Utility
thanks
0