Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what's the meaning of this

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
var theme =  $.data(document.body, 'theme');

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gamjaradio
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sonawanekiran
sonawanekiran earned 500 total points
ID: 38850639
Go through this link you will get an idea about .data()

http://api.jquery.com/data/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:HugoHiasl
HugoHiasl earned 500 total points
ID: 38850646
It reads an attached stored data-value from the document.body that has the name "theme".

Take a look in the source for an attribute data-theme="value" in the body tag.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:netballi
netballi earned 500 total points
ID: 38850659
The Variable "theme" is being assigned a data attribute for theme,  the  $.data()  stores a reference to a variable, which could even be a global variable in a DOM element for the HTML page.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Php_expert earned 500 total points
ID: 38850854
Refer this link for more information about data storage using jQuery:

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/web/library/wa-domjquery/index.html
0