[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VPN and DNS Settings

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-16
Hello,
      We currently have 2 remote sites that are connected to the main office via VPN. They all have Sonicwall appliances for security and to maintain the VPN connections. At one of the locations adding a pc is simple, just add it and if logged in as a domain user they have access to all network resources from the main office. The second location, however, in order to connect these users to the network I have to specify the DNS servers in network properties. Without this they can connect to the internet but not our network. What am I missing?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wshty
ID: 38850692
where do they get their ip from? local sonicwall, local server, or dhcp server in main office?

what DNS servers DO they get, when getting IP via dhcp?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38850695
Check the local DNS.  It sounds like the local DNS Server doesn't have any A-Records for your main site.

Another option would be to change DHCP so that it gives out the DNS Server on the other site (as secondary DNS).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38852942
Can they access the remote resources by IP address if thye are having trouble accessing them by host name?  Make sure the "Enable Windows Networking (NetBIOS) Broadcast" setting in the VPN between both locations is set at the site having access trouble.  Make sure the PCs are getting the correct DNS server to use for resolving host names across the VPN.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 38896405
Thank you
0