[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add password to open up task manager

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hello Experts,
My domain users mainly use Windows XP and I'm trying to restrict them to open up task manager on their computers. I don't want to disable it for good via Group Policy as our help desk guys need task manager functions to check some of the services. I need to find a way so that task manager won't open without entering a password.
0
Comment
Question by:dahter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wshty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38850676
suggestion:
why not disable it via gpo and then run it with "runas" as help desk user when it is needed?
just a small batch script..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 38850697
0
 

Author Comment

by:dahter
ID: 38850738
@wshty sounds good any suggestions on the script?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wshty
ID: 38850763
echo off
runas /user:<domain>\<user> C:\windows\system32\taskmgr.exe
exit

Open in new window


edit domain and user and save this as .bat file and execute it on the client needing support
the user will be prompted for a password - he needs to enter the credentials for the account specified in the script(the entered credentials are hidden so don't be confused)
pres enter and voila taskmanager opens.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:dahter
ID: 38850841
I Created a shortcut of taskmgr and deployed it to all the XP PCs out there, all my help desk guys need to do is right click on the shortcut and select run as.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dahter
ID: 38850843
Easy and quick resolution. Thanks...
0