Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OnOpen error in Access 2010

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
5,266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have an Access Database. I am using VBA to Open Forms, for example,

DoCmd.OpenForm "F_Contact"

This database has been working fine for several days but today I get an error

This error occurs when an event has failed to run because the location of the logic for the event cannot be evaluated. For example, if the OnOpen property of a form is set to =[Field], this error occurs because a macro or event name is expected to run when the event occurs.

See screenshot attached.
Error-in-Access.docx
0
Comment
Question by:DataTrain
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 300 total points
ID: 38850728
Open the VBA code window (CTRL-G).

Click Debug->Compile to compile your application.  This should find and highlight all of the errors in your code.  Fix each error, then try again (Debug->Compile), until it compiles without error.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 300 total points
ID: 38850729
Do you have code running in the Open or Load event of the form?

You might try Compiling your code. To do that, open the Visual Basic Editor (Ctrl + F11) and click Debug - Compile. Fix any errors, and then Compact your database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DataTrain
ID: 38850907
It has started working again without me doing anything! I have taken on board your advice. Thanks.
0