Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

checking back links

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-05
There used to to ways in Google & Yahoo to check the links into any site. Since Yahoo merged with Bing the yahoo tool no linger works.

What is the the simplest tool to get a good list of all links into a site for which you are NOT the webmaster????
0
Comment
Question by:mytext
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38853889
try to search in Google for all pages
- which contain www.mydomain.com
- but are not internal links on site www:mydomain.com

ie, query for
www.mydomain.com -site:mydomain.com
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tony McCreath
Tony McCreath earned 1000 total points
ID: 38853944
Open Site Explorer from SEOmoz or a paid account with Majestic SEO or AHrefs
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 38925351
@mytext,
where do you stand on this issue? have you tested the differents suggestions we made?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 38948944
@mytext,
what was the result of our suggestions?
0