Solved

asp.net  (General Query)

Posted on 2013-02-04
7
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hi,

I am having an official document through which Dealer can make sales or purchases.

This offical document is required by the dealer to have concession when he purchases something from other states.

This offical document is called concession Form.

Each concession form for has a serial no that can not be duplicate.

so suppose a Dealer is approved 5 concession Forms and I send him the email containing as pdf version of the forms as attachement i.e  electronical transfer of the concession forms, then I am concerned with the Security of these forms such as they should not be duplicated by some other dealer.

I can do watermark on them but watermark can also be scanned.

If someone scans them and can make use of the forms for their own purpose instead of the intented person that's problem to be sorted out.

can anyone help me!
0
Comment
Question by:Dinesh Kumar
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 38850811
Document security holograms perhaps?

http://www.highsecuritypaper.com/security-holograms.html

Or you could move the entire process online behind a login for an https secure site.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 38850903
All imagery can be forged given someone who is determined enough.  You say that the only unique field is the serial number, so, that means you need to keep a track of these serial numbers and how they have been used.
This would require a data store (easiest in database form) that stores the serial numbers, and when they were used (as simple as SERIAL NUMBER and DATE USED, although you could also add Dealer information).
You would then have to search this database before each serial number was used/approved (or whatever you do with them) to ensure the serial number hasn't already been used elsewhere.
This is a very broad question so no doubt you will receive a load of other useful answers...!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 38851783
Ok Rouhie, basically what happens suppose I am approved 5 forms having serial no from 100 to 104 then I will use these forms to make interstate purchase and once I use them then I need to tell the authority who issues these forms that I have used them by uploading the information from the windows application to the Online Server so that means while uploading I have to ensure the following to avoid duplication.

1) If this is the dealer which was approved the forms having these serial numbers.
2) If these serial numbers usages have already not uploaded to the server, if yes that means forms duplicated otherwise not.

and Tommyboy, Document security holograms is like watermark having more varying complexity?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 500 total points
ID: 38851895
Are the serial numbers logged when the form is issued to the dealer?  That would be best so you know who has each serial number in advance, so when they are submitted you can check the dealer+serial combination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 38853498
Yes, serials numbers are logged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 38853711
and I also need for the security related with PDF document when its get printed on the paper. I couldn't understan http://www.highsecuritypaper.com/security-holograms.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 38879594
Thanks.
0