Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to hide icons in the Windows 7 task bar

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
I have a keyboard drive that puts an unnecessary icon in the Windows task bar and one in the System Tray.  I'd like to hide the task bar icon.
0
Comment
Question by:techjws
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38850823
if you right click on the icon and choose Unpin?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38850832
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38857379
techjws, any feedback?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techjws
ID: 38911279
Sorry, I've been preoccupied with some personal issues.

You solution does what I need.

Kind regards!

Jon.
0