Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 out of office function

Posted on 2013-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
outlook2007 ->tools->out of office assistance->There is a possibility that one Mail forward to extern e-mail address with Rule.

I want disable  ONLY that function under Rules. I do not want people can forward mail to one external e-mail address .

how can i do that under exchange ?out
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 600 total points
ID: 38850920
your requirement is not very clear, however you can check transport rule, if that works.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1400 total points
ID: 38851081
You need to go into Exchange manager and go to Properties of the User mailbox and then set the Forwarding

How to forward mail to an external email address
http://exchangepedia.com/2008/02/how-to-forward-mail-to-an-external-email-address.html

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2007-mailbox-forwarding

- Rancy
0