Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word will not open any Documnets

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
I just purchased and downloaded 2010 Office Professional.   The issue is that all the old documents are now coming up that all these documents are damaged and cannot be opened.   Do you think Office needs to be reapired, and can I repair Word without affecting any of the other programs like Outlook which came from the same download but is working fine?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 1600 total points
ID: 38851025
You can run a repair on office yes and it will repair office as a whole, but will not affect any of the utlook mail settings etc
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38851035
Also make sure that you are fully patched with office updates and also make sure that protected view is disabled in trust centre settings in word
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tjc123
tjc123 earned 400 total points
ID: 38852488
What version of Office were the files previously opened with?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38873306
Thanks for your suggestions, but I found out the user was trying to open .pdfs with word.   Adobe Reader needed to be added.
0