Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UPDATE EXCHANGE 2007 TO SP3

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hello

I'm trying to update my exchange 2007 SP3 and when I try to prepare the schema of me this error:


     Organization Checks ......................... FAILED
  Can not find the Recipient Update Service Responsible for domain 'DC = bci, DC = intr
a '. New and existing users may not be enquiry.c Exchange-enabled.
      A reboot from a previous installation is pending. Please restart the system
  and rerun setup.
0
Comment
Question by:CasoFaria
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38850943
Open regedit and delete the HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\PendingFileRenameOperations key and Rerun Setup.

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc164360(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cpkuser1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38851049
You must have had Exchange 2003 at some point and did not complete the legacy update.

Run this:

Setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions
restart...
should be GTG
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38851149
A reboot from a previous installation is pending. Please restart the system
  and rerun setup

Please Restart first of all
========================

If then run EXBPA from the Toolbox

- Rancy
0