Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Database Continual 7MB/s Reads

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-07
Hi Experts,

We have an Exchange Mailbox server that runs multiple databases, however there is a single database that is continually running 7MB/s reads from resource monitor.

I've monitored it for a few days and it's been the same for quite some time.

There are no backups running or anything in the event log related to it doing anything maintenance wise. I've opened Exmon, however there is not a great deal of bytes in/bytes out either.

Anyone got ways of identifying what is making it use so much disk utilization?

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:MarkMichael
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38851154
Check with Usermon seems some Spamming or some user email in loop on this

Also ensure no AV scanning DB or its files and hope Disk is clear (Good Health)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38851290
Is that Mailbox or PF database. You can have only one PF DB, so check if PF db is causing this issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 38851296
It's a mailbox database.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38851380
Did you check with the details i shared ?
Hope no looping or Virus and no AV or Disk health ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 38851661
Sorry, very busy day. I will check in a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 38961014
AV was missing some exceptions. Thanks.
0