Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data Error (Cyclic Redundancy Check) Windows Backup/Server 2008

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hey all,

We seem to be getting an intermittent problem with Windows Backup stating "Data Error (Cyclic Redundancy Check)" when a scheduled backup is being done.  Drive D: is the one the error is complaining about.  The D: drive is a partition, not an actual physical drive.  The error is intermittent; the backup would complete successfully for up to 5 days in a row and then error out.  Is there anything we're overlooking, or any advice on what to search for?  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:pcSentry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38851168
Do a chkdsk on that drive, and if it reports errors, repeat the chkdsk with the /f /r options so it can repair them. If that is necessary make sure you allocate downtime, as the file-system you are repairing needs to be dismounted during that time. Depending on the size of the partition and the number/severity of the errors this can take some time. While you are at it also do the same on the other partitions.

Also check the health of your RAID array, if necessary replace any bad HD's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcSentry
ID: 38852006
Rindi,

Thank you for the reply.  We have done the chkdsk /f /r option, and also defragmented the disk as well.  We have these two steps automated and ran daily through Task Scheduler before the backup in order to remove this error permanently with very limited results.  There is no RAID on this server as this D: drive is a partition and according to the status of the hard drives, they are healthy.  We have also tried to change the settings from "incremental" to "full" to see if that made a difference for the backup, and it has not.  Could indexing have anything to do with the failed backup?  It's just weird that it's random.. 5 days in a row of successful ones, then 2 days out of 3 for successful ones, now we have 5 failed in a row.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38852113
If you aren't using RAID run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility on it, and see what it says. Run the long test. You'll have to boot into this utility for it to run run, so during that time the server won't be accessible. You'll find those tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

The status you mean probably only is it's SMART status, and that can be good even if there are faults on the drive.

Also, a D: partition doesn't necessarily rule out RAID. To me it sounds a little strange and careless to not use RAID on a server.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845608
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0