Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send text from Website

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
If I know your cell number AND carrier I can send you a text through my website.  

How does Facebook (and others) do it without carrier knowledge?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 38851070
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38851110
please tell us what the website is running in terms of say php as php an do that for a webform
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 38851116
I'm using ASP...
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38851140
I think there are numerous ways but see

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/10376164/how-i-can-read-text-from-html-textarea-in-asp-net-page

seems a decent blog discussing runat "server"
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 2000 total points
ID: 38851417
It's likely they hooked up directly to a carrier.
You can get your own SMS gateway hardware however, or subscribe to a bulk sms service.

http://www.iqsim.com/solutions.en.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 38860925
This is what I was looking for... thanks
0