Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to auto-populate the To: field in exchange/outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I am setting up a general email account for users of a certain software to ask questions of software admins. The users requesting answers do not have thier own email addresses so I created this account. I have evrything locked down via hub transport restrictions however,
I would like to auto-populate the To: field to direct the email to the admins without the user needing to type in the username.  The users will be accessing exchange 2010 via OWA.

Is this possible?

Thank you for your time.
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cpditty
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38851203
Normally Outlook and OWA auto use the account that logs in into the Mailbox

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpditty
ID: 38851265
I don't follow what you are saying.  The only purpose for this account is to send an email to one person. What I would like is when anyone signs into this general use email account and opens a new email, I would like to To: field to be automatically populated with the username of the admin of the software i.e.    To: ALSADMIN@COMPANYNAME.COM

I hope this helps,

Chris
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38851375
You want be David\Alan\Chris to login but the email populates the To with ALSADMIN@COMPANYNAME.COM and allow you to send email ?

- Rancy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cpditty
ID: 38851432
The general mailbox that anyone can use will send out an email from ALS@COMPANYNAME.COM that part is ok. It doesn't matter who is signing into this general mailbox. The only thing I want is the person they are sending the email to be automatically prepopulated in the TO: field not the FROM:

Look at this as an anonymous email account to send suggestions to an administrator. Everyone knows the login information to ALS@companyname.com and the password. I would just like to minimize errors or confusion by populating who this email is being sent to.

so when they open a new email the name of the person they are SENDING the email to is already filled in, all they have to do is type in the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38853226
With OWA, no that isn't possible.
Your best option is to write a web page that sends the email for you. If it is only sending to an internal recipient you will not need to create any kind of relaying options. A box for the subject line and body will be all that you need.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38855325
Normal population of TO isnt possible from Exchange side so as Simon said you need some third party or some other solution

- Rancy
0