Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database Convert -- AS400 to Microsoft SQL server ?

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Do you have a generic script to automatically take the entire AS400 database (or one table) and convert it to a new Microsoft SQL server database (or one table) or export to CSV/etc files ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 38851217
have you considered using import  or replication?

which versions of sql server and as400 ?

what are you actually trying to achieve?

normally you would just use your database modelling package to generate a schema for a "new/different" database system....
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 500 total points
ID: 38851338
There is an AS400 command that dumps the contents of a table to CSV.  
It is called CPYTOIMPF. You will then have to copy the csv file over to a PC either via a shared disk, or via FTP.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 38851430
Here's a nice method.  Requires you configure the DB2 database as a linked server, so you need a connection to the source database:

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1896/dynamically-import-data-from-a-foreign-database-using-a-sql-server-linked-server/

IF you don't have a connection to the source database, post back and we can discuss other options.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 500 total points
ID: 38851507
Open the SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio and create a new SSIS project. Add a data pump task. Add a source object as being the AS/400 and a destination as being the SQL Server. Select the objects to copy. When you run the package the data will be copied to the SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 500 total points
ID: 38853452
Be aware that there might be various elements of the AS/400 'database' that have no corresponding elements in SQL Server. If you are converting a SQL database, it might be more straightforward than if it's a 'native' database.

Tom
0