Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP3 release date and implementation process

Posted on 2013-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hello Experts,



I would like to know the release date for Exchange 2010 SP3 so we can upgrade our messaging systems



In adddition to that, we do have a few questions:



1. Can you please indicate the step-by-step process to deploy Exchange 2010 SP3 over an existing exchange 2010 SP1 organization?



2. Can i move from Exchange 2010 SP1 to Exchange 2010 SP3?



3. Is Exchange 2010 SP3 compatible with UAG 2010/Lync 2010?



4. Any dependencies of Exchange 2010 SP3 that we should be aware of?



Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38851216
Announcing Exchange 2010 Service Pack 3
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/09/25/announcing-exchange-2010-service-pack-3.aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/eeae11ef-5240-4644-b100-7275961ceafb

1. Can you please indicate the step-by-step process to deploy Exchange 2010 SP3 over an existing exchange 2010 SP1 organization? - Should be same as from RTM to SP1 or SP1 to SP2 :)
2. Can i move from Exchange 2010 SP1 to Exchange 2010 SP3? - Yes you can do a direct Update
3. Is Exchange 2010 SP3 compatible with UAG 2010/Lync 2010? - Truely not sure
4. Any dependencies of Exchange 2010 SP3 that we should be aware of? - Please read the First article

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38851228
No release date provided by MS yet. After release only, we can say what steps are required. Watch EHLO blog or register your email id, and you will get the alert, whenever it will be released.
0