Solved

Merging 2003 and 2008 ADs

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Long story short:

Had an AD of 4 2003 servers.  Started adding some 2008 R2 boxes to the mix.  It is my understanding that the 2008 boxes were running in "AD 2003 Mode".  

Now that I have three 2008 boxes up, how do I "elevate" them to 2008 and shut off the 2003 boxes?  I have already moved shares, DNS, DHCP, all that good stuff to the 2008 servers.  I am leaving one of the 2003 boxes online as a print server.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 38851379
This article from Microsoft should explain everything you need to know.  I assume that new 2008 boxes are already domain controllers running the 2003 schema.  If not you would need to dcpromo them first and then upgrade the schema.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753437%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 38851875
I have already done the ADPREP.  I was thinking more along the lines of FSMO roles and all that stuff.  Once I shut off the 2003 servers, am I all set?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38853239
have you seized the fsmo roles onto one of the 2008 boxes? Need to do that first.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 38854934
Well both 2008 servers are already members of the AD.  They are just running in 2003 mode.

So I need to seize FSMO roles, THEN update them to 2008 Mode?  Or are there more steps?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38855814
Once the roles are seized then you can remove the W2K3 DC's only then can you upgrade the forest functional level.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 38861160
OK, since both boxes are still online, I think I can transfer the roles as opposed to seizing.  Thanks.
0