Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network alerts via SMS

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hello,

Recently had a rare issue in the power and supplier internet went down overnight at the same time.. including our backup lines. So essentially email alerts did not go out. Our internal network stayed up for about 20 minutes so the email alerts did not come through until network services were booted back up in the AM.

Are there any products that would allow me to send out alerts via SMS based on pre-configured email alerts we currently have?
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jody Lemoine earned 1000 total points
ID: 38853574
The simplest solution would be to connect a GSM modem or mobile phones (with a serial port) to your monitoring server.and script notifications to it. That way you're not relying on your Internet connection. Try the following link to get you started.

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/38705/Send-and-Read-SMS-through-a-GSM-Modem-using-AT-Com
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 38854442
If you only have email notification, you could also look at an email to SMS "gateway"

http://www.diafaan.com/
http://www.intellisoftware.co.uk/sms-gateway/email-to-sms/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 38858874
My vote goes for Nagios, Awarded Platform ..winner of numerous awards and highly recognized, Nagios is the leader in Open Source IT infrastructure monitoring....look @ http://www.nagios.org/
use nagios(OpenSource) on linux, i done it for multiple sites .... it works great, it just works  
http://exchange.nagios.org/
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/6767
http://www.nagioswiki.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page
http://m.linuxjournal.com/files/linuxjournal.com/ufiles/LJ191_UsingSMSforNagios.pdf

I monitor with nagios all services and OS (AIX,Linux,Windows,*BSD, CISCO, Juniper, Extreme)
0