Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fresh build set-up

Posted on 2013-02-04
15
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

Just finished my first build and was wondering if I there is anything particular to do or set up for it to function in the best way possible. I've never done this, so I am not sure myself. Maybe input the right settings in the BIOS, adjust the graphics card, set up the SSD properly etc etc.

Here's my system:

Maximus V Extreme
i7 3770k
Corsair H110
GTX 690
Trident X 2400
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Cosmos 2
Corsair AX1200i

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ldjalal
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38851246
Unless you are tring to sqeak out every last bit of speed you can for bragging rights, just use your system stock.

Your components are very good and any gains you get from overclocking will shorten the life of your system and you won't really see any improvements in the practical sense.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38853448
You don't say what you will be doing with this system, but for a general purpose rig, I will second ScottCha.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 38854018
if unsure of the bios settings, try the default - or optimum settings
then you can change them later - if needed

you know you have to install windows, first - then ALL the motherboard drivers and then the applications?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldjalal
ID: 38854044
Hey thanks for the feedback. This will be purely a gaming PC. Even if I dont game that much, I just like to experience the latest graphical advancements!

I havent installed ALL the motherboard drivers as some of them seemed pretty useless - I installed the main ones: intel chip, wifi and realtek.

I wanted to make sure that my ssd was set up properly (its one of the fastest on the market so it would be a shame), my ram was used to its full potential etc.

If I dont have to do anything, and the system will just "work" without any additional input from me, than thats fine. However, I was always under the impression that there should be at least some minimal setting up to do...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 38854578
>>  some of them seemed pretty useless   <<  Which ones?
in most cases - there is no fine tuning needed; but it's always good to check the bios settings (and note them)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldjalal
ID: 39002475
what exactly should I be checking in the bios?

Additionally, the first time I start my computer, it never actually turns the screen or the keyboard on so I have to restart it manually before it boots up. The hdd icon doesnt seem to work either.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 800 total points
ID: 39002711
Just make notes on the settings or use a camera to take pictures of the various screens so that if you change something and it doesn't work you will have some reference notes to refer back to.

Check all of your cables, ie. disconnect them and reconnect them to make sure there is good connectivity.  Particularly the cluster where the power/reset button wires are connected.

Can you explain more on what you mean about the HDD icon not working?  Not sure what you mean by that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldjalal
ID: 39002767
The physical LED on the case which indicates the Hard Drive's activity. Maybe I plugged the power/reset/hdd cables in the wrong sockets on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39002771
That is possible.  Check all connections and let us know how it goes.  You might want to use a magnifying glass.  Some of the print on motherboards is pretty small.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldjalal
ID: 39002816
thanks, will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 39006147
maybe the led for disk activity, it's wires are reversed
try that too - it does not harm
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39031139
idjalal - how is it going?
are you going to inform us on your progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldjalal
ID: 39446362
Apologies for the very late reply - was away for 6 months and could not take my desktop with me. I have swapped the cables and I seem to have the HD activity working now.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39447915
tx for feedback
0