Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apply drive mapping GPO to 2012 terminal server

Posted on 2013-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
2,417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I am trying to create a mapped drive on our 2012 terminal server so that everyone has a drive to save documents to.  I am using the preferences GPO to do this.  For some reason I cant get the drive to map.  I am applying this only to only one OU whre the server is.  I have tried turning on loopback also and still the policy does not apply.  What am I doing wrong?   I have all the permissions set right also.  THanks
0
Comment
Question by:TriCountyIT
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38854451
drive mappings apply to users not computers.

You could link the GPO to the "root" of your users OU structure, and set a filter to only apply when on specific computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 38855413
How would I set the permissions to only apply to one server?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 2000 total points
ID: 38855639
Create a Loopback Policy for the computer to apply the user setting you wish to apply only to that computer. Link the GPO to an OU that only has the TS server in it or Scope the security to only apply to this computer.

How to set Loopback
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38855664
In the Group Policy Management Console, open the GPO and on the "scope" tab you will see "Security", add the RDS server
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 38856233
Ok so for whatever reason this policy is not working anywhere.  Just for testing purposes I applied this drive mapping GPO to the domain and put only myself to apply the policy to.  It still does not work.  I have other policies running like this and they work great.  The only difference is I am using the "preferences" part of the GPO which I havent done before with drive mappings.  I have it configured to create shortcuts on desktops which is working just fine.  Why this policy wont work is beyond me!!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38856540
I would suggest trying the Group Policy Modeler
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 38876462
Ok I got it figured it.  I screwed up on the loopback policy.  All good now.  Thanks
0